||Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans oil
||8008-45-5 , F.E.M.A. : 2793
||Plant Parts Used
||Leaves & Twigs
||Color & Odor
||Pale yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, nutmeg
A spreading deciduous evergreen tree 15 to 20-meters (49 to 66 ft) high,
with dark green leaves, yellow flowers without petals and large yellowish
fruit. Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree.
Constituents & Specifications :
Nutmeg oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpene
hydrocarbons, oxygenated monoterpenes, Terpinen-4-ol, Pinene, Sabinene,
Cineole, Camphene, Limonene, Myristicin and Alpha Terpenene.
Specific Gravity :
0.88000 to 0.91000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.47500 to 1.48800 @ 20°C
Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic,
antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative,
stimulant(energetic) and tonic.
Benefits & Uses :
- Nutmeg essential oil helps in removing problems which results in
arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor
circulation, rheumatism and slow digestion. It is rejuvenating,
uplifting and energizing.
- Nutmeg oil is a component in men's fragrances and spicy perfumes.
- Nutmeg oil in little quantity be used for skin care in general, any
cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches, it
has a good toning action on hair.