||Cymbopogon martinii (Motia)
||Cymbopogon martinii oil
||8014-19-5, F.E.M.A. : 2831
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Yellow clear liquid with floral, woody and slightly
hint of citrusy fragrances
A perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height. Palmarosa is a
bright and cheerful oil with slightly floral and woodsy notes and just a
hint of citrus undertones.
Constituents & Specifications :
Palmrosa oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, linalool,
geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.
Specific Gravity :
0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20 °C
Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, hydrating, cools body,
bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, cicatrizant, cellular stimulant, ,
tonic (nervous and uterine) febrifuge and hydrating.
Benefits & Uses :
- Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while
clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous
exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
- Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration
levels and stimulating cell regeneration.
- Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous
and stress-related problems and for the digestive system. It is also
used in various toiletries preparations.
- It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics,
perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity