||Patchouly or Pachouli
||8014-09-3 F.E.M.A. : 2838
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Brownish orange reddish clear liquid with heavy,
exotic, rich, balsamic, herbaceous aroma
Patchouli is a member of the mint family. It is a large 3 feet perennial
mint which grows in tropical climates. Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet,
strong spicy and herbaceous smell.
Constituents & Specifications :
Patchouli oil has various chemical compounds that include b-patchoulene,
guaiene, caryophyllene, patchoulene, seychellene, bulnesene,
norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.
Specific Gravity :
0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20°C
It is antiseptic, antifungal, saedative, nerve tonic, aphrodisia stimulant,
, anti depressant etc
Benefits & Uses :
- Patchouli essential oil is used as a tropical remedy for skin
problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated
skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds
- It combat depression, frigidity, anxiety, dandruff, wrinkles, herpes
and other fungal infections. Patchouli oil is considered as an excellent
base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous
- Patchouli incense are very popular and preferred form of incense.
- Patchouli is a pest deterrent used to keep wool moths out of Indian
shawls and rugs.
- It is an important ingredient in toiletries, cosmetics, breath
fresheners, insecticides, disinfectants, and commercial food flavoring.