||Mentha piperita oil
||8006-99-3 F.E.M.A. : 2848
||Plant Parts Used
||Leaves & Stem
||Color & Odor
||Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid
with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance
Peppermint is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and
has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a
long conical shape.
Constituents & Specifications :
Peppermint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate,
Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity :
0.89600 - 0.90800 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index :
0.89900 - 0.91100 @ 20 °C
It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant,
febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic,
astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant,
emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic,
sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.
Benefits & Uses :
- It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to
enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against
upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help
smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin
- Peppermint has a high menthol content, and is often used as a
flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste.
- It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations
especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a
minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.
- Used in perfumery & other fragrances.