Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Saffron Oil

SAFFRON OIL

Botanical Name : Crocus sativus
Common Name : Kesar, Zafran
CAS # : 8022-19-3
Plant Parts Used : Flowers
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Light yellow / golden, woody, spicy smell similar to that of hay

Description :
Saffron is one of the most expensive spices. The oil has a woody, spicy and hay like odour.

Constituents & Specifications :
Carotenoids, crocin and crocetin, cineol and pinene, thiamine and riboflavin.
Specific Gravity : 0.91000 - 0.91500 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47600 - 1.48000 @ 20 °C

Properties :
Strong antipoisonous, aphrodisiac, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, stimulant, lactogogue, livotonic, nervine tonic, sedative and styptic

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?