||Cananga oil, Ylang Ylang essential oil, Ylang oil,
Ylang Ylang flower oil
||8006-81-3, F.E.M.A. : 3119
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, floral, sweet,
slightly fruity, fragrant yet delicate.
It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large,
tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. It is generally the yellow
flower from which ylang ylang essential oil is extracted.
Constituents & Specifications :
YlangYlang oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpenes,
sesquiterpenes, eugenol and safrole. The essential oil contains linalool,
geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl
acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.
Specific Gravity :
0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20°C
Antidepressant, anti-infectious, euphoric, aphrodisiac, relaxant,
antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative
(nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic.
Benefits & Uses :
- It is useful in situation like depression, nervous tension, high
blood pressure, hyperpnoea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia,
palpitations and digestive upsets and try to overcome these hindrances.
- It is very useful for skin care such as for acne, hair growth, hair
rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin.
- Ylang oil is also used as a body moisturizer and also to prevent
fevers and combat infections.
- Ylang ylang is used in perfumery industry due to its rich aroma and
is regarded top quality oil.