Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Organic Bargamot Oil

Organic Cedarwood Oil

Organic Chamomile Oil

Organic Cinnamon Oil

Organic Clove Bud Oil

Organic Eucalyptus Oil

Organic Frankincense Oil (Olibanum Oil)

Organic Ginger Oil

More »

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Organic Oils  »  Organic Frankincense Oil (Olibanum Oil)

ORGANIC FRANKINCENSE OIL (OLIBANUM OIL)

Botanical Name : Boswellia Serrata
Common Name : Olibanum oil or Frankincense essential oil, Luban, Gond
CAS # : 8016-36-2, F.E.M.A. : 2816
Plant Parts Used : Resin
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : pale-yellow or pale-amber in color with a strong, fresh, balsamic scent

Description :
Olibanum is basically a gum-resin from small trees and thorny bushes of the Burseracean family.

Constituents & Specifications :
Beta-caryophyllene, alpha-copaene, alpha-humulene and caryophyllene oxide
Specific Gravity : 0.844 - 0.849 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.465 - 1.469 @ 72°F

Properties :
Antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative and as a tonic. Also used in high class incense, perfumery & other fragrances.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?