Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Black Seed Oil

Black Seed Oil

Botanical Name : Nigella Sativa
Common Name : Kalonji, Blessed Seed oil
CAS # : 8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343
Plant Parts Used : Steam Distillation
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Deep Amber/Dark color with Characteristic with upper tones

Description :
Nigella sativa is an annual flowering plant, native to south and southwest Asia. The seed & its oil are used as a spice & also for medicinal purpose.

Constituents & Specifications :
Nigella sativa oil contains an abundance of conjugated linoleic (18:2) acid, thymoquinone, nigellone (dithymoquinone), melanthin, nigilline, damascenine, and tannins
Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.93500 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.50100 - 1.50600 @ 20.00 °C.

Properties :
It has anti-histamine, anti-oxidant, anti- allergic, anti-infective, digestive, broncho-dialating etc. effects.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?