Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Cajeput Oil

CAJEPUT OIL

Botanical Name : Melaleuca Cajuputi
Common Name : Cajeput essential oil, White tea tree essential oil, Melaleuca cajeputi
CAS # : 8008-98-8, F.E.M.A. : 2225
Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow @22C with eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odor

Description :
Cajeput essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and twigs from a tall evergreen tree up to 30 meters high, having thick pointed leaves and white flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
Cajeputene hydrate, eucalyptol, cajuputol, solid terpineol
Specific Gravity : 0.910 - 0.919 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.4670 - 1.470 @ 72°F

Properties :
IMildly analgesic, anti microbial, anti neuralgic (pulmonary, urinary, intestinal), anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific, tonic

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?