Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Clary Sage Oil

CLARY SAGE OIL

Botanical Name : Salvia sclarea
Common Name : Clary sage essential oil, Clary oil
CAS # : 8016-63-5, F.E.M.A. : 2321
Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to brown yellow clear liquid with fresh weedy, spicy like herbal tea odor.

Description :
Clary Sage is a stout biennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem.

Constituents & Specifications :
Clary sage oil has various chemical compounds that include Linalol, Sclareol, Myrcene, Phellandrene and Pinene.
Specific Gravity : 0.88900 to 0.92300 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.45800 to 1.47300 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Anti-inflammatory, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antichloristic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizing, deodorant, digestive, emmenagogue, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?