Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Cypress Oil

CYPRESS OIL

Botanical Name : Cupressus sempervirens
Common Name : Cypress Essential Oil, cupressus sempervirens leaf oil
CAS # : 8013-86-3
Plant Parts Used : Needles
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale amber clear oily liquid with sweet, balsamic and spicy odor.

Description :
The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped about 28 meters (80 feet) high, tiny dark green leaves, and having male and female cones.

Constituents & Specifications :
It contains volatile oil and tannins
Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.89100 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Astringent, antiseptic, vasoconstrictor, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, hepatic, respiratory tonic and sedative. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?