India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Essential Oils  »  Eucalyptus Oil

EUCALYPTUS OIL

Botanical Name : Eucalyptus globulus
Common Name : Eucalyptus globulus oil, Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil
CAS # : 8000-48-4 F.E.M.A. : 2466
Plant Parts Used : Leaves & branches
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, balsamic, camphor-like odor.

Description :
Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from the leaves and the branches of the eucalyptus tree.

Constituents & Specifications :
Eucalyptus oil has various chemical compounds that include Cineol, pinene, limonene, cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, aromadendrene.
Specific Gravity : 0.90500 - 0.92500 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.45800 - 1.46500 @ 20°C

Properties :
Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :
  • Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu.
  • It provides quite natural treatment for respiratory ailments, bronchitis, feverish conditions, the flu and skin problems such as burns, ulcers and wounds.
  • Eucalyptus essential oil is highly antiseptic but also very inexpensive, so it's used specifically in aftershaves, colognes, mouthwashes, and household cleansers.
  • It is used in making deodrants for men due to its balsamic odour.


Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited