India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Essential Oils  »  Lemon Oil

LEMON OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus limon
Common Name : Lemon oil, Lemon peel oil, Lemon essential oil
CAS # : 8008-56-8, F.E.M.A. : 2625
Plant Parts Used : Peel
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Color & Odor : Pale yellow with greenish tint with Strong, Clear, Citrus odor

Description :
This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Constituents & Specifications :
Lemon oil has various chemical compounds that include Limonene, Citral, Geranial, Citronellyl Acetate, Pinene, carotene and pectin.
Specific Gravity : 0.84900 to 0.85500 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 to 1.47400 @ 20°C

Properties :
It is anti-viral, antitoxic, adaptogen, antifungal, antiseptic, antisclerotic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, insecticidal, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive, vasoconstrictor and decongestant,

Benefits & Uses :
  • It is highly detoxifying and energizing and also fresh and zesty.
  • It works like general tonic, infections, detoxification, general fatigue, obesity, balances sebum, acne, oils, warts. It further enhances the shine and growth of hair and nails.
  • It reduces physical exhaustion, digestion, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, flu and all respiratory disorders. It is also used for clearing skin problems related to acne, greasy skin, removing dead skin cells and easing painful cold sores.
  • It has high value in flavorings & fragrances industries.


Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited