Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Neem Oil

NEEM OIL

Botanical Name : Azadirachta Indica
Common Name : Neem seed oil, Azadirachta Indica oil, Azadirachta indica l. seed oil, Margosa oil
CAS # : 8002-65-1
Plant Parts Used : Seed
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Pale brow liquid with rich, earthy and green musty smell

Description :
Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :
Neem oil has various chemical compounds that include Margosic Acid, Nimbin,Nimbidin, Nimbinin, Kaempeerol, Azadirone, Quercursertin, B – Sitosterol, Praisine,Vanilic Acid, Nimbicetin and Meliacins.
Specific Gravity : 0.89000 to 0.89900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47600 to 1.49000 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic, astrigent, purgative, emollien, anti inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, laxative, expectorant, blood purifire, anti diabetic and tonic properties. It has strong contraceptive & repellant properties as well. It is excellent moisturizer.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?