Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Almond Oil Bitter

Ambrette Seed Oil

Amyris Oil

Angelica Root Oil

Armoise Oil

Basil Oil (Ocimum Basilicum)

Betel Leaf Oil

Birch Tar Oil

More »

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Tea Tree Oil

TEA TREE OIL

Botanical Name : Melaleuca alternifolia
Common Name : Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil, Ti tree oil
CAS # : 68647-73-4, F.E.M.A. : 3902
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, warm, terpene, nutmeg like fragrance

Description :
The Tea tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. The light yellow tea tree oil is produced by steaming the pine-needle-like tea tree leaves to force out the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :
Tea tree oil has various chemical compounds that include Terpinen-4-ol, Alpha-Terpineol, Cineole, Pinene, Alpha Terpenene, Beta-Caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 0.88800 - 0.90900 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.48200 @ 20°C

Properties :
It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific properties.

Benefits & Uses :


Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?