India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Home  »  Product Range  »  Essential Oils  »  Valerian Oil

VALERIAN OIL

Botanical Name : Valeriana officinalis
Common Name : Valerian root oil, Valeriana officinalis root oil
CAS # : 8008-88-6, F.E.M.A. : 3100
Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Olive green clear liquid liquid with earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent

Description :
Valerian has about 200 perennial herb and small shrub. The plant is found throughout Europe and Northern Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :
Valerian oil has various chemical compounds that include Valepotriates, glycoside, volatile oil (up to 2%) containing esters of acetic, butyric and isovalerianic acid, limonene, sesquiterpene, calerian camphor, alkaloids, chatinine, valerianine, actinidine and valerine, choline, tannins, resins, bornyl acetate, caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl isovalerate and valerenic acid.
Specific Gravity : 0.94200 to 0.98400 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.48600 to 1.50250 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :
Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic, nervine, relaxing, anti-spasmodic etc.

Benefits & Uses :
  • Valerian essential oil has been used for hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections, diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions, vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains, stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations.
  • The oil of valerian is used in many blended perfumes as it gives a different leathery note to a fragrance. It is used for making tea which has medicinal value.


Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Company Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited