Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Almond Oil Sweet

Amla Oil

Apricot Oil

Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)

Argan Oil

Avocado Oil

Bargamot Oil

Brahmi Oil

More »

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Almond Oil Sweet

ALMOND OIL SWEET

Botanical Name : Prunus Amygdalus
Common Name : Sweet almond oil, Prunus amygdalus oil
CAS # : 9032-37-9
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma.

Description :
A middle sized tree upto 8 metre in height, leaves simple, flowers white tinged with red, fruits velvety drupes about 3-6 cm long, separating into two valves.

Constituents & Specifications :
Almond oil has various chemical compounds that include benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and hydrocyanic (prussic acid) etc.
Specific Gravity : 0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20°C

Properties :
Laxative, diuretic, aphrodisiac, demulcent, nutritious, aphrodisiac, lithontripic, emollient , nervine, regulator, sedative, stimulant and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?