Home » Carrier & Base
Oils » Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)
ARACHIS OIL (PEANUT OIL)
||Peanut Oil, Ground nut oil, Monkey nut oil
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Virtually Clear with Light,Nutty and Fatty aroma
Peanut carrier oil is extracted from the peanut using cold pressed method.
This all-purpose oil is known for its distinctive aroma, mild flavor and
taste of its parent legume.
Constituents & Specifications :
Palmitic Acid Oleic Acid Linoleic Acid Arachidic Acid Arachidonic Acid
Behenic Acid Lignoceric Acid Other Fatty Acids
Peanut oil is often used in cooking, because it has a mild flavor and a
relatively high smoke point. Due to its high monounsaturated content, it is
considered more healthy than saturated oils, and is resistant to rancidity.
It is excellent Moisturizer , anti-oxidant and very nutritious.
Benefits & Uses :
- Rich in Vitamin A, Peanut oil is widely used in various skin care
formulations for its moisturizing properties. It is useful for treating
skin conditions such as acne and blackheads.
- Wonderfully pleasant, sweet flavored peanut oil is low in saturated
fats, free from cholesterol, contains essential fatty acid ( linoleic
acid (omega-6)) making it as one of the healthiest cooking oil
- Peanut oil contains valuable amounts of anti-oxidant & vitamin E.
- Resveratrol reduces stroke risk by alteration of molecular mechanisms
in blood vessels (reducing susceptibility to vascular damage through
decreased activity of angiotensin, a systemic hormone causing blood
vessel constriction that would elevate blood pressure) and by increasing
production of the vasodilator hormone, nitric oxide.
- It is especially rich in mono-unsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) like
oleic acid (18:1) that helps to lower LDL or "bad cholesterol"
and increase HDL or "good cholesterol" in the blood.