Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Almond Oil Sweet

Amla Oil

Apricot Oil

Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)

Argan Oil

Avocado Oil

Bargamot Oil

Brahmi Oil

More »

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Avocado Oil

AVOCADO OIL

Botanical Name : Persea Americana
Common Name : Avocado oil, Calavos oil
CAS # : 8024-32-6
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Colorless oily thick liquid with bland odor

Description :
The tree grows to 20 m (65 ft), with alternately arranged, evergreen leaves, 12-25 cm long. The pear-shaped fruit is botanically a berry. It is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating.

Constituents & Specifications :
Avocado oil has various chemical compounds that include flavoids, tannins,Pantothenic acid, lecithin, fatty acids which include Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic.
Specific Gravity : 0.90900 - 0.91900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.45700 - 1.47200 @ 20°C

Properties :
It's properties include regenerative, astringent, carminative, very penetrating and a superb emollient.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?