Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Almond Oil Sweet

Amla Oil

Apricot Oil

Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)

Argan Oil

Avocado Oil

Bargamot Oil

Brahmi Oil

More »

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Apricot Oil

APRICOT OIL

Botanical Name : Prunus Armeniaca
Common Name : Apricot kernel oil, Apricot oil
CAS # : 72869-69-3, F.E.M.A. : 2105
Plant Parts Used : Seeds (Kernels)
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Pale yellow oily liquid with bland, oily, fatty odor

Description :
A medium sized deciduous tree. The leaves are broad and roundish with pointed apex, smooth, margin, finely serrated, petiole ½ inch to an inch long, generally tinged with red.

Constituents & Specifications :
Apricot oil has various chemical compounds that include arginine, histidine, lysine, phenylalanine, valine, leucine, crystine and tryptophanmethionine.
Specific Gravity : 0.95000 to 0.98000 @ 25°C

Properties :
Antitussive, anti-asthmatic , anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic. It has moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?