Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Almond Oil Sweet

Amla Oil

Apricot Oil

Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)

Argan Oil

Avocado Oil

Bargamot Oil

Brahmi Oil

More »

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Borage Seed Oil

Borage Seed Oil

Botanical Name : Borago officinalis L
Common Name : Starflower Oil
CAS # : 840112-16-8, F.E.M.A. : NA
Plant Parts Used : Seed
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Color & Odor : Dark green clear liquid with fatty odor.

Description :
Borage Oil is derived from the seeds of the Borago Officinalis (Borage) plant, also know as a starflower. It is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean that has been naturalized in many regions.

Constituents & Specifications :
Almitoleic Acid (C16:1) : max 0.5%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2) : 34-45%
Arachic Acid (C20) : max. 1%,
Gadoleic Acid (C20:1) : 2-6%,
Behenic Acid (C22) : max. 0.5% ,
Nervonic Acid (C24:1) : max. 3%,,
Iodine Value : 130-150,
Palmitic Acid (C16) : 9-14%,
Succinic Acid : 3-5%,
Density (25°C) : 0.918-0.928,
Oleic Acid (C18:1) : 14-20%,
Linolenic Acid (C18:3) : 18-25%,
Erucic Acid (C22:1) : max. 5%

Refractive Index (40° C ) : 1.474-1.479
Saponification Value : 184-194

Properties :
It contains high amount of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) of various seed oils. The GLA has the quality of converting into the precursors of a variety of prostaglandins and leukotrienes

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?