Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Almond Oil Sweet

Amla Oil

Apricot Oil

Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)

Argan Oil

Avocado Oil

Bargamot Oil

Brahmi Oil

More »

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Castor Oil

CASTOR OIL

Botanical Name : Ricinus Communis
Common Name : Arandi Oil, Castor Bean Oil, Castor Seed Oil
CAS # : 8001 – 79 – 4, F.E.M.A. : 2263
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Color & Odor : Clear almost colourless with typical vegetable oil odour

Description :
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste.

Constituents & Specifications :
Ricinoleic acid, Oleic and linoleic acids
Specific Gravity : 0.95500 - 0.96100 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 1.46200 - 1.47200 @ 20 °C

Properties :
It is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, Immune enhancer, laxative, stometic, tonic, skin tonic as well.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?