||Arandi Oil, Castor Bean Oil, Castor Seed Oil
||8001 79 4, F.E.M.A. : 2263
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Clear almost colourless with typical vegetable oil
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil is
a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste.
Constituents & Specifications :
Ricinoleic acid, Oleic and linoleic acids
Specific Gravity :
0.95500 - 0.96100 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index :
1.46200 - 1.47200 @ 20 °C
It is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, Immune enhancer, laxative, stometic,
tonic, skin tonic as well.
Benefits & Uses :
- It is widely used as carrier oil and best for hairs, massage scalp,
also use on skin disorders or skin problems.
- Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass.
It can be use in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.
- In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food
additives, flavorings, candy as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging.
Polyoxyethylated castor oil is also used in the food industries.
- In India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bangladesh, food grains are preserved
by applying castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting.
- It may be used for constipation, as a laxative.
- It is believed that the antibacterial properties of the castor oil
are mainly due to its high ricinoleic acid content.