Home » Carrier & Base
Oils » Cucumber Seed Oil
CUCUMBER SEED OIL
||Cucumber, Cuke, Concombre, Komkommer, Gurke, Pepino,
||557-48-2, F.E.M.A. : 3377
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Straw colour liquid with very little scent
characteristic of most carrier oils
Cucumber oil is extracted by cold press method to obtain high mineral
Constituents & Specifications :
Linoleic, or Omega 6, Fatty Acid. The oil also contains notable amounts of
Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids.
It is known for its cooling , calming effects, skin tonic and moisturizer
Benefits & Uses :
- Cucumber oil is used in various cosmetic applications for its
cooling, nutritive, and soothing properties, and plays a function in
skin care, hair care and nail creams.
- A little dash of cucumber essential oil in face masks or freshening
gels and your skin starts glowing like never before.
- The combination of aloe Vera, cucumber essential oil and olive oil
makes a great soap moisturizing soap for skin cleansing.
- Blend few drops of cucumber essential oil and lavender oil to sandal
wood paste and apply it on your face for twenty minutes, you will beat
the heat with double effects. Pour in cucumber essential oil with few
drops of olive oil and gently massage your body with it, gradually your
stressed body would initiate breathing through cool perspiration.