Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Carrier & Base Oils

Almond Oil Sweet

Amla Oil

Apricot Oil

Arachis Oil (Peanut Oil)

Argan Oil

Avocado Oil

Bargamot Oil

Brahmi Oil

More »

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Carrier & Base Oils  »  Evening Primrose Oil

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Botanical Name : Oenothera biennis
Common Name : Evening primrose seed oil, Primrose seed oil
CAS # : 65546-85-2
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold pressed
Color & Odor : Colorless to yellow clear liquid with slight lemon scent

Description :
Evening Primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe and parts of Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :
Evening primrose essential oil has various chemical compounds that include Gamma-Linolenic Acid and Linoleic Acid, Polyunsaturated fatty Acid.

Properties :
It provides nutritional support and to treat against conditions such as sore throats, stomachaches, hemorrhoids, and bruises. It's antioxidant and other properties of the seed oil has focused attention on its usefulness in treating a range of diseases and disorders, including as an anti-inflammatory, and for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), rheumatoid arthritis, diabetes, osteoporosis, ulcerative colitis, menopausal problems and heart disease.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?