||Gallic nut, English or Persian Walnut
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Pale yellow to yellow liquid with Characteristic odor
Walnut oil is better known for culinary use, where chefs prefer to use it
cold as heating may destroy its nutty quality.
Constituents & Specifications :
Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Alpha, Linolenic,
Arachidic, Eicosenoic acid
It is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, mature
or scaly, irritated skin, also act as a balancing agent for the nervous
Benefits & Uses :
- Walnuts are rich in phytonutrients and are an excellent source of
selenium, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium and hefty
levels of Vitamins B-1, B-2, and B-3, coupled with Vitamin-E and niacin.
- Walnut Oil makes a perfect choice for aromatherapy and massage. In
both, the walnut oil is diluted in another carrier oil. It is also used
in cosmetic manufacturing and frequently used for hair care products. It
has a rich, nutty flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, to flavor
fish and steaks, to toss with pasta, and to jazz up desserts.
- Walnut oil is best used uncooked or in cold sauces because when it is
heated, it can become slightly bitter.
- Walnut oil is one of the most important oils used by painters. Its
short drying time and lack of yellow tint make it a good oil paint base
thinner and brush cleaner