Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Cinnamon Leaf Oil

CINNAMON LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Common Name : Cinnamon Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
CAS # : 8015-91-6, F.E.M.A. : 2291
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow to brown liquid with Sweet-spicy, Herbaceous, Peppery,

Description :
The leaves as well as bark are the plant parts from which cinnamon oil is extracted. . Cinnamon Oil is known for it's peppery, earthy oil that is bright, yet slightly woody scent.

Constituents & Specifications :
Cinnamon oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.
Specific Gravity : 1.03000 - 1.05000 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 1.52200 - 1.54200 @ 20 °C

Properties :
Anthelmintic, antidiarrheal, antidote, antimicrobal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent, aphrodisiac, astingent, carminative, digestivec, orexigenic, parasticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic and vermifuge

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?