Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Clove Leaf Oil

CLOVE LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllata
Common Name : Clove leaf oil, Eugenia caroyphyllus l. leaf oil, Syzygium aromaticum l. leaf oil
CAS # : 8000-34-8, F.E.M.A. : 2324
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with sweet spicy, caryophyllene like clove odor

Description :
It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). It change color over time and is beaten from the trees and dried.

Constituents & Specifications :
Clove oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 1.03600 - 1.04600 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.53000 - 1.53800 @ 20°C

Properties :
Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?