Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Curry Leaf Oil

CURRY LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Murraya Koenigii
Common Name : Curry Leaf Essential Oil
CAS # : 8008-52-4 F.E.M.A. : 2334
Plant Parts Used : Leaf
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet and spicy, wcaith a bitter tone characteristic of some spices odor

Description :
An aromatic shrub or small tree. The tree is an aromatic deciduous one, five meter in height, 15-40 cm in diameter. The leaves are distilled to extract the oil from the plant.

Constituents & Specifications :
Curry leaf oil has various chemical compounds that include ß-caryophyllene , ß-gurjunene , ß-elemene , ß-phellandrene , ß-thujene , a-selinene , ß-bisabolene , furthermore limonene, ß-trans-ocimene and ß-cadinene.
Specific Gravity : 0.86300 - 0.87500 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 0.86200 - 0.87800 @ 20 °C

Properties :
Analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?