||Dill oil, Anethum graveolens l. seed oil
||8006-75-5, F.E.M.A. : 2383
||Plant Parts Used
||Color & Odor
||Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, sweet, spicy,
peppery and aromatic odor.
It ts an annual aromatic herb. The oil has a powerful and fresh, sweet
spicy, peppery and aromatic odor.
Constituents & Specifications :
Dill seed oil has various chemical compounds that include carvone,
dillapiole, limonene, and dihydrocarvone, d-a-phellandrene, eugenol, thymol,
isoeugenol, linalyl acetate and phellandral..
Specific Gravity :
0.88400 - 0.90000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index :
1.47900 - 1.49700 @ 20°C
It is stimulating, revitalizing, restoring, purifying, balancing,
antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, stimulant, stomachic and cleansing
agent.t has also been used as a remedy for colic and insomnia and as a
stimulant for lactation.
Benefits & Uses :
- The oil is used extensively in beverage and foodstuffs. Dill oil is
almost exclusively used for flavouring purposes in pickle industry due
to high concentration of a chemical called carvone,
- Dill oil is used in cosmetics and perfumes. Myristicin, apiol, and
dillapiol present in dill oil are effective naturally occurring
insecticides. It is also an important fragrance component in detergents,
soaps and shaving lotions. Dill is also used in making diffusers,
candles and vaporisers.