Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Mace Oil

MACE OIL

Botanical Name : Myristica Fragrans
Common Name : Nutmeg, Rou Dou Kou
CAS # : 8007-12-3, F.E.M.A.: 2653
Plant Parts Used : Husk
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : pale yellow clear liquid with spicy odor

Description :
The nutmeg fruit is pendulous and similar in presentation to a peach. When fully mature, it splits in two, exposing a crimson-colored aril. This is the mace which surrounds the nutmeg pit.

Constituents & Specifications :
75 % Citral, chemical limonene
Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties :
Mace oil is Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. The oils has analgesic, anti-oxidant, anti-septic and digestive properties

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?