Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Marjoram Oil

MARJORAM OIL

Botanical Name : Origanum majorana
Common Name : Sweet marjoram oil, Garden Marjoram
CAS # : 8015-01-8, F.E.M.A. : 2663
Plant Parts Used : Flowering leaves and tops
Extraction Method : Stem Distillation
Color & Odor : pale yellow to orange amber clear liquid with spicy odor

Description :
Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :
sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.
Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties :
Marjoram oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.
It was a very popular herb amongst the Greeks and widely used in medicine and perfumes.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?