Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Enquiry
India Essential Oils


India Essential OilsIndia Essential OilsIndia Essential Oils


Product Range

Essential Oils

Spice Oils

Ajowan Oil

Allspice Oil

Anise Oil

Asafoetida Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Calamus Oil

More »

Carrier & Base Oils

Floral Absolute Oils

Floral Water

Oleoresins

Organic Oils

Ayurvedic Oils

Home  »  Spice Oils  »  Oregano Oil

OREGANO OIL

Botanical Name : Origanum vulgare
Common Name : Origanum oil, Wild Marjoram
CAS # : 8007-11-2, F.E.M.A. : 2827
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellowish or greenish with sweet odour

Description :
Oregano is a member of the the mint family. Oregano essential oil is produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :
carvacrol (share 40–70%), gamma-terpinene (8–10%), p-cymene (5–10%), alpha, pinene, myrcene, thymol, flavonoids, caffeic acid derivatives
Specific Gravity : 0.93800 - 0.93880 @ 20C
Refractive Index : 1.50900 - 1.51600 @ 20C

Properties :
It is analgesic, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic.

Benefits & Uses :



Product Range

Home  |  Profile  |  Infrastructure  |  Contact Us  |  Send Enquiry  |  Video

Member IndiaMART.com © India Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Looking for Product Name ?